Oznium.com Store
Oznium Forum
The value of this forum is in the interaction with your fellow LED lighting enthusiasts.
Register today! - It is FREE and quick

Which fuses to buy?

Author
Message
teedat

Joined: May 22 2008
Posts: 43
Location: Ottawa, Canada


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Sat May 24, 2008 9:40 am

Alright so I just ordered the FlowLighting single color (blue) with 2 12" cathode and 2 4" cathode (blue again). And I forgot to buy fuses. Me + electronics don't quite go together, so if someone would be so kind to let me know which fuses to buy, and if I forgot anything for the kit, that'd be great. Thanks!
Kierra

Joined: Mar 01 2008
Posts: 1345
Location: Cherry Hill, South Jersey


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Sat May 24, 2008 10:17 am

switches, if you didnt get them for the cathodes

im sure a 5 amp fuse w/ a fuse holder would do fine, but i dont know what kind of power the UB kit is drawing
teedat

Joined: May 22 2008
Posts: 43
Location: Ottawa, Canada


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Sat May 24, 2008 10:21 am

oh I have switches don't worry lol.

I tried reading the diagram in the "How to" section, but didnt understand ****.
mx107marlin

Joined: Aug 12 2007
Posts: 3095
Location: Fairborn, OH


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Sat May 24, 2008 10:37 am

Yeah, put a 5 amp fuse in, with a fuse holder and appropriate size wiring. I believe that the kit draws around 2A, and each cathode transformer pulls .7A, which adds up to 4.8A

5A with appropriate wire would prolly be fine, 10A with appropriate wiring would be better...
teedat

Joined: May 22 2008
Posts: 43
Location: Ottawa, Canada


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Sat May 24, 2008 10:41 am

I'm not too sure if the cathodes and underglow will be all in one. Cathodes might be separate. Im guessing it would make a difference eh? But probably much easier to have it all in one circuit
bad venge

Joined: Jul 28 2007
Posts: 3550


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Sat May 24, 2008 2:38 pm

http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/Fuse-Block-with-...33716QQihZ019QQitemZ290233082665

I like these , you can run each individually and have an led indicator if you blow a fuse
teedat

Joined: May 22 2008
Posts: 43
Location: Ottawa, Canada


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Sat May 24, 2008 3:16 pm

nah i dont feel like ordering again lol, i wanna install it asap. i went to canadian tire and got some 5 amp fuses and a fuse holder, like everyone here said icon_razz.gif
teedat

Joined: May 22 2008
Posts: 43
Location: Ottawa, Canada


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Sat May 24, 2008 4:04 pm

so one of my 12inch cathode was broken when i opened it
Kierra

Joined: Mar 01 2008
Posts: 1345
Location: Cherry Hill, South Jersey


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Sat May 24, 2008 4:18 pm

email oz, and theyll send you another
teedat

Joined: May 22 2008
Posts: 43
Location: Ottawa, Canada


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Sat May 24, 2008 4:34 pm

and wait another 3 weeks... :|

i've already sent an email
02BlueStang

Joined: Dec 13 2004
Posts: 4757


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Sat May 24, 2008 7:15 pm

5A with inline fuse should be fine.
teedat

Joined: May 22 2008
Posts: 43
Location: Ottawa, Canada


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Sat May 24, 2008 7:17 pm

lets say i would hook it up behind my 12V power source, I wouldnt need a fuse then would i? Except I've tried getting behind there, and yea, not that easy. Dont want to break the panel on the side either.
bad venge

Joined: Jul 28 2007
Posts: 3550


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Sat May 24, 2008 7:26 pm

you always need a fuse ... without a fuse a short will burn the car up ...or burn the wiring harness up
PwrRngr

Joined: Jul 19 2007
Posts: 4407


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Sat May 24, 2008 8:44 pm

teedat wrote:
lets say i would hook it up behind my 12V power source, I wouldnt need a fuse then would i? Except I've tried getting behind there, and yea, not that easy. Dont want to break the panel on the side either.


I'm not sure what behind my 12V power source means exactly. If you splice into a wire that came installed from the factory (cigarette lighter wire for example) then you don't need to buy a fuse. This is because the wire is already fused in the fuse box.

If you run a new wire just for power then you will need a fuse within 12" of the battery.
02BlueStang

Joined: Dec 13 2004
Posts: 4757


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Sat May 24, 2008 9:49 pm

PwrRngr wrote:
teedat wrote:
lets say i would hook it up behind my 12V power source, I wouldnt need a fuse then would i? Except I've tried getting behind there, and yea, not that easy. Dont want to break the panel on the side either.


I'm not sure what behind my 12V power source means exactly. If you splice into a wire that came installed from the factory (cigarette lighter wire for example) then you don't need to buy a fuse. This is because the wire is already fused in the fuse box.

If you run a new wire just for power then you will need a fuse within 12" of the battery.


X2

If you splice into a 12V wire that is part of the factory wire harness then it is already fused and grounded to the vehicle....just means you will have to locate that fuse in your vehicles fuse box if it ever blows....no biggie though..

If you run a power wire yourself to the battery then you need to use an Inline fuse.
teedat

Joined: May 22 2008
Posts: 43
Location: Ottawa, Canada


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Sat May 24, 2008 10:24 pm

That's what I thought too. Hopefully I can install my UB kit tommorow. At the same time I'll do all the wiring for the cathodes, and wait for replacement ones.
The time now is Sun Jul 22, 2018 10:41 pm
Page 1 of 1