Oznium.com Store
Oznium Forum
The value of this forum is in the interaction with your fellow LED lighting enthusiasts.
Register today! - It is FREE and quick

Does Anyone Know Lighting Laws in South Carolina?

Author
Message
RidnOnNeon

Joined: Jul 13 2005
Posts: 2
Location: South Carolina


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Wed Jul 13, 2005 5:16 pm

Lighting Laws in South Carolina
02BlueStang

Joined: Dec 13 2004
Posts: 4757


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Wed Jul 13, 2005 5:24 pm

best bet is to check your city ordinances...its different from city to city....Usually you can be safe to bet that they are illegal while the car is in motion...hope that helps icon_cool.gif
jdusty914

Joined: May 09 2004
Posts: 1623
Location: Tennessee


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Wed Jul 13, 2005 7:25 pm

I have looked for your state laws on lighting and nothing is coming up...just stop by the drivers testing station and see if they can help you....btw I looked for a good 2 hours....
aquariuskid2001

Joined: Jun 13 2005
Posts: 317
Location: lake park, FL


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Thu Jul 14, 2005 7:55 am

i looked for 5 minutes icon_cool.gif

SECTION 56-5-4830. Special restrictions on lamps; degree of intensity; red, blue and flashing lights. [SC ST SEC 56-5-4830]

Any lighted lamp or illuminating device upon a motor vehicle, other than head lamps, spot lamps, auxiliary lamps, flashing turn signals, emergency vehicle warning lamps, and school bus warning lamps, which project a beam of light of an intensity greater than three hundred candlepower shall be so directed that no part of the high intensity portion of the beam will strike the level of the roadway on which the vehicle stands at a distance of more than seventy-five feet from the vehicle.

A person shall not drive, move, or park any vehicle or equipment upon a highway with a lamp or device on it displaying a red or blue light visible from directly in front of the center of it. This section shall not apply to a vehicle upon which a red or blue light visible from the front is expressly authorized or required by this chapter.

Flashing lights are prohibited except on an authorized emergency vehicle, school bus, snow-removal equipment, or on any vehicle as a means of indicating a right or left turn or the presence of a vehicular traffic hazard requiring unusual care in approaching, overtaking, or passing.

SECTION 56-5-4840. Selling or using devices or equipment to change design or performance of lamps or reflectors. [SC ST SEC 56-5-4840]

It shall be unlawful for any person to sell, offer for sale or use any device or equipment which tends to change the original design or performance of any head lamps or any other lamps or reflectors required by law to be attached to motor vehicles, trailers or semitrailers unless the equipment or device has been approved by the director of the department.

SECTION 56-5-4530. Illumination of rear registration plate. [SC ST SEC 56-5-4530]

Either a tail lamp or a separate lamp shall be so constructed and placed as to illuminate with a white light the rear registration plate and render it clearly legible from a distance of fifty feet to the rear. Any tail lamp or tail lamps, together with any separate lamp for illuminating the rear registration plate, shall be so wired as to be lighted whenever the head lamps or auxiliary driving lamps are lighted.

SECTION 56-5-4540. Motor vehicles shall be equipped with rear reflectors. [SC ST SEC 56-5-4540]

SECTION 56-5-4590. Color of clearance lamps, side-marker lamps, reflectors, stop lights and back-up lamps.[SC ST SEC 56-5-4590]

Front clearance lamps and those marker lamps and reflectors mounted on the front or on the side near the front of a vehicle shall display or reflect an amber color. Rear clearance lamps and those marker lamps and reflectors mounted on the rear or on the sides near the rear of a vehicle shall display or reflect a red color. All lighting devices and reflectors mounted on the rear of any vehicle shall display or reflect a red color, except the stop light or other signal device, which may be red, amber or yellow and except that the light illuminating the license plate or the light emitted by a back-up lamp shall be white


heres the link..


http://www.scstatehouse.net/cgi-bin/query2003.e...amp;keyval=1077&printornot=N
aquariuskid2001

Joined: Jun 13 2005
Posts: 317
Location: lake park, FL


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Thu Jul 14, 2005 7:57 am

similair to my florida laws.. red and blue are illegal.. nothing flashing strobing sweeping etc... anything goes for the inside, and green purple and white are safe for the outside... thats why i chose green..for my UB ...
Ryan88

Joined: Aug 09 2004
Posts: 3516
Location: Pittsburgh, PA


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Sun Jul 24, 2005 12:09 pm

Im going to Myrtle Beach this wednesday with the family. Im putting a 3 ft neon tube under my moms monte icon_cool.gif
aquariuskid2001

Joined: Jun 13 2005
Posts: 317
Location: lake park, FL


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Sun Jul 24, 2005 1:49 pm

just one? lol....
Ryan88

Joined: Aug 09 2004
Posts: 3516
Location: Pittsburgh, PA


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Sun Jul 24, 2005 9:57 pm

I found a single CC im going to install to. I might take a set out of my car too. Ill than have a 3ft neon tube under it. A green cathode in the grille. and two blue cathodes under the foot well. What size fuze should i use? 5amp?
Losing quickly

Joined: Apr 26 2005
Posts: 5706
Location: SC


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Mon Jul 25, 2005 5:41 pm

Where in SC do you live?
Ryan88

Joined: Aug 09 2004
Posts: 3516
Location: Pittsburgh, PA


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Sat Aug 06, 2005 10:03 pm

I just got home from Myrtle Beach and a cop said only blue is illegal. I saw quite a few cars with blue UB kits though...
The time now is Tue May 22, 2018 8:41 am
Page 1 of 1