Wondering what the North Carolina light laws are?

While there are no specific laws against additional vehicle lighting, there are a few restrictions to note:

The colors blue and red are reserved for emergency vehicles and even being caught with lights that are able to change to red and blue would be considered illegal.

White color light may not be visible from the back of the vehicle.

Also good to note, the use of light bars for trucks while on the roads are illegal. Even if you’re not using them, just merely having them on your vehicle while on the roads is against the law.

Unlike many other states, there are no laws against flashing or any non-stationary lights, however if you do cause a distraction to other drivers on the road, you could still get hassled, so be considerate with how you use them.


FORUM THREAD


Steveboos55

Joined: Jan 10 2007
Posts: 32
Post Wed Jan 10, 2007 1:16 pm

I am wondering if I can have interior lights in my car. The only NC post on here really didn’t answer the question. I was told that I can have any color lights inside, but no blue or red on the outside. My friend who has a few cops friends told me that, but that statement might not be completely true.

So anyone who lives in NC, what have you been pulled over for? Do any of you know the laws for interior lights?

Stephen.

Losing quickly

Joined: Apr 26 2005
Posts: 5706
Location: SC
Post Wed Jan 10, 2007 2:18 pm

I used google and found the Soutch Carolina laws. Try google. What part of NC are you in?
Steveboos55

Joined: Jan 10 2007
Posts: 32
Post Wed Jan 10, 2007 3:17 pm

I am in the Mecklenburg(county)/Charlotte(city) area. I don’t know whether they do it by country or city. But I am located in Charlotte, NC.

Stephen.

Steveboos55

Joined: Jan 10 2007
Posts: 32
Post Wed Jan 10, 2007 3:25 pm

I found this on a website, but does this text mean ANYWHERE on my car?

§ 20‑130.1. Use of red or blue lights on vehicles prohibited; exceptions.

(a) It is unlawful for any person to install or activate or operate a red light in or on any vehicle in this State. As used in this subsection, unless the context requires otherwise, “red light” means an operable red light not sealed in the manufacturer’s original package which: (i) is designed for use by an emergency vehicle or is similar in appearance to a red light designed for use by an emergency vehicle; and (ii) can be operated by use of the vehicle’s battery, vehicle’s electrical system, or a dry cell battery. As used in this subsection, the term “red light” shall also mean any forward facing red light installed on a vehicle after initial manufacture of the vehicle.

(b) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section do not apply to the following:

(1) A police car;

(2) A highway patrol car;

(3) A vehicle owned by the Wildlife Resources Commission and operated exclusively for law & enforcement purposes;

(4) An ambulance;

(5) A vehicle used by an organ procurement organization or agency for the recovery and transportation of blood, human tissues, or organs for transplantation;

(6) A fire fighting vehicle;

(7) A school bus;

(8) A vehicle operated by any member of a municipal or rural fire department in the performance of his duties, regardless of whether members of that fire department are paid or voluntary;

(9) A vehicle of a voluntary lifesaving organization (including the private vehicles of the members of such an organization) that has been officially approved by the local police authorities and which is manned or operated by members of that organization while answering an official call;

(10) A vehicle operated by medical doctors or anesthetists in emergencies;

(11) A motor vehicle used in law enforcement by the sheriff, or any salaried rural policeman in any county, regardless of whether or not the county owns the vehicle;

(11a) A vehicle operated by the State Fire Marshal or his representatives in the performance of their duties, whether or not the State owns the vehicle;

(12) A vehicle operated by any county fire marshal, assistant fire marshal, or emergency management coordinator in the performance of his duties, regardless of whether or not the county owns the vehicle;

(13) A light required by the Federal Highway Administration;

(14) A vehicle operated by a transplant coordinator who is an employee of an organ procurement organization or agency when the transplant coordinator is responding to a call to recover or transport human tissues or organs for transplantation;

(15) A vehicle operated by an emergency medical service as an emergency support vehicle; and

(16) A State emergency management vehicle.

(c) It is unlawful for any person to possess a blue light or to install, activate, or operate a blue light in or on any vehicle in this State, except for a publicly owned vehicle used for law enforcement purposes or any other vehicle when used by law enforcement officers in the performance of their official duties. As used in this subsection, unless the context requires otherwise, “blue light” means any forward facing blue light installed on a vehicle after initial manufacture of the vehicle; or an operable blue light which:

(1) Is not (i) being installed on, held in inventory for the purpose of being installed on, or held in inventory for the purpose of sale for installation on a vehicle on which it may be lawfully operated or (ii) installed on a vehicle which is used solely for the purpose of demonstrating the blue light for sale to law enforcement personnel;

(1a) Is designed for use by an emergency vehicle, or is similar in appearance to a blue light designed for use by an emergency vehicle; and

(2) Can be operated by use of the vehicle’s battery, the vehicle’s electrical system, or a dry cell battery.

(d) Repealed by Session Laws 1999‑249, s. 1.

(e) Violation of subsection (a) or (c) of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor. (1943, c. 726; 1947, c. 1032; 1953, c. 354; 1955, c. 528; 1957, c. 65, s. 11; 1959, c. 166, s. 2; c. 1170, s. 2; 1967, c. 651, s. 1; 1971, c. 1214; 1977, c. 52, s. 2; c. 438, s. 2; 1979, c. 653, s. 1; c. 887; 1983, c. 32, s. 1; c. 768, s. 6; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1027, s. 50; 1989, c. 537, s. 2; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1020, s. 2; 1991, c. 263, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, s. 361; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 719, s. 1; 1995, c. 168, s. 1; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 756, s. 16; 1999‑249, s. 1; 2005‑152, s. 1.)

If this does mean anywhere, that would suck a lot!

Stephen.

Moss

Joined: Mar 23 2004
Posts: 6436
Post Wed Jan 10, 2007 3:25 pm

Send an E-mail to your local Police Dept.
Steveboos55

Joined: Jan 10 2007
Posts: 32
Post Thu Jan 11, 2007 8:27 pm

I eamiled my Police Dept. and they said that “In or On” the car is illegal, so no go with the blue or red lights. This really sucks, but I guess blacklights would be pimp!

Stephen.

Glowin97x

Joined: Mar 13 2004
Posts: 608
Location: Malibu, CA
Post Sat Jan 20, 2007 10:30 am

Nothing blue or red anywhere. Doesnt mention other colors. Theres probably another applicable statute
Phil
Owner, Oznium.comJoined: Feb 11 2003
Posts: 7719
Post Sat Jan 20, 2007 11:21 am

They say speeding is illegal but people still speed

They say blue and red lights inside the car are illegal, but people still put blue and red lights inside the car

Just because they say it is illegal doesn’t mean you can’t do it.

Aken

Joined: Feb 12 2003
Posts: 10885
Post Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:43 pm

Just don’t get caught doing it! 😀

Oznium’s new ad campaign: “Please Glow Responsibly”

GlowinPontiac

Joined: Mar 04 2004
Posts: 5959
Location: Central CT
Post Sat Jan 20, 2007 5:44 pm

usually if its not blue/red or flashing and you cant see the tube most cops will let it go.

anything blue/red or flashing screams pull me over.