What are the US lighting Laws, is one of the most asked questions being asked on our forum. 

There’s a couple of sections to the lighting laws in the US:

SECTION 56-5-4830. Special restrictions on lamps; degree of intensity; red, blue and flashing lights. [SC ST SEC 56-5-4830] 
SECTION 56-5-4840. Selling or using devices or equipment to change design or performance of lamps or reflectors. [SC ST SEC 56-5-4840] 
SECTION 56-5-4530. Illumination of rear registration plate. [SC ST SEC 56-5-4530] 

SECTION 56-5-4540. Motor vehicles shall be equipped with rear reflectors. [SC ST SEC 56-5-4540] 
SECTION 56-5-4590. Color of clearance lamps, side-marker lamps, reflectors, stop lights and back-up lamps.[SC ST SEC 56-5-4590] 

 Visit Justia US Law for more information regarding US lighting Laws. 

https://law.justia.com/

FORUM THREAD

butterflykisses5487  

 

i just got a mustang, and my plans are to do pink neons inside and out, and anywhere else i feel like it lol. the car is black so it'll be a black and pink theme. so i'm trying to figure out the laws for this stuff. i know pink is kinda close to red, so i'm a lil worried about that. but i know what i want. technically it's not red though. but can anyone explain what this means? like what's ok to have on while driving, and what's not ok. the pink would be solid, no flashing, the beams wouldn't be showing, just the glow. i take it the pink license plate frame is out of the question? what about the lights that go all the way around the wheel wells? not tireflies but the ones that make a full circle even when it's parked? help please? thanks SECTION 56-5-4830. Special restrictions on lamps; degree of intensity; red, blue and flashing lights. [SC ST SEC 56-5-4830] Any lighted lamp or illuminating device upon a motor vehicle, other than head lamps, spot lamps, auxiliary lamps, flashing turn signals, emergency vehicle warning lamps, and school bus warning lamps, which project a beam of light of an intensity greater than three hundred candlepower shall be so directed that no part of the high intensity portion of the beam will strike the level of the roadway on which the vehicle stands at a distance of more than seventy-five feet from the vehicle. A person shall not drive, move, or park any vehicle or equipment upon a highway with a lamp or device on it displaying a red or blue light visible from directly in front of the center of it. This section shall not apply to a vehicle upon which a red or blue light visible from the front is expressly authorized or required by this chapter. Flashing lights are prohibited except on an authorized emergency vehicle, school bus, snow-removal equipment, or on any vehicle as a means of indicating a right or left turn or the presence of a vehicular traffic hazard requiring unusual care in approaching, overtaking, or passing. SECTION 56-5-4840. Selling or using devices or equipment to change design or performance of lamps or reflectors. [SC ST SEC 56-5-4840] It shall be unlawful for any person to sell, offer for sale or use any device or equipment which tends to change the original design or performance of any head lamps or any other lamps or reflectors required by law to be attached to motor vehicles, trailers or semitrailers unless the equipment or device has been approved by the director of the department. SECTION 56-5-4530. Illumination of rear registration plate. [SC ST SEC 56-5-4530] Either a tail lamp or a separate lamp shall be so constructed and placed as to illuminate with a white light the rear registration plate and render it clearly legible from a distance of fifty feet to the rear. Any tail lamp or tail lamps, together with any separate lamp for illuminating the rear registration plate, shall be so wired as to be lighted whenever the head lamps or auxiliary driving lamps are lighted. SECTION 56-5-4540. Motor vehicles shall be equipped with rear reflectors. [SC ST SEC 56-5-4540] SECTION 56-5-4590. Color of clearance lamps, side-marker lamps, reflectors, stop lights and back-up lamps.[SC ST SEC 56-5-4590] Front clearance lamps and those marker lamps and reflectors mounted on the front or on the side near the front of a vehicle shall display or reflect an amber color. Rear clearance lamps and those marker lamps and reflectors mounted on the rear or on the sides near the rear of a vehicle shall display or reflect a red color. All lighting devices and reflectors mounted on the rear of any vehicle shall display or reflect a red color, except the stop light or other signal device, which may be red, amber or yellow and except that the light illuminating the license plate or the light emitted by a back-up lamp shall be white

jdusty914 

It is ok to have any lights on the car as long as they are solid, cannot be seen, and do not draw attention to your car to put anyone around you in harm....The pink license plate frame would be a definite no in this case....As long as your light source (The tubes) are hidden then there will be no problem...You can run any color as long as you do not have red or blue facing the front and visible....As for the wheel well lights as long as the source cannot be seen when lit they should be ok, but be careful because if the light is behind the wheel enough it will look like it is "flashing" and you will be ticketed for that....

02BlueStang 

"All lighting devices and reflectors mounted on the rear of any vehicle shall display or reflect a red color, except the stop light or other signal device, which may be red, amber or yellow and except that the light illuminating the license plate or the light emitted by a back-up lamp shall be white" Lights in the rear can only be red/amber, no flashing, license plate must be white. If you don't want to be hastled I would not drive with them on. If the light from the side tubes appears to be a different color you will get stopped and ticketed.

 

rpaxton 

One other law you need to watch out for is if the lights are DOT approved. In Texas, and a lot of other states, they have a catch all that if the lights (or other equipment) are not DOT approved then you can be cited for having them on while on a public roadway. You can always light the car up in a parking lot or private event, but watch out on public roadways. Most states it is not legal! However, if the law enforcement in the area is not aware of this usually obscure law then they won't know to enforce it.....