Oznium.com Store
Oznium Forum
The value of this forum is in the interaction with your fellow LED lighting enthusiasts.
Register today! - It is FREE and quick

PAddle Toggle Wiring instructions?

Author
Message
IB Mike

Joined: Nov 13 2006
Posts: 9
Location: Dixon CA


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Sun Nov 19, 2006 2:37 pm

I ordered a bunch of these switches... but they don't have a wiring diagram.

https://www.oznium.com/switches/paddle-toggle

Can anyone help me out?

TIA
Mike
3xtreme07

Joined: Oct 10 2006
Posts: 110
Location: Canton, MI


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Sun Nov 19, 2006 3:00 pm

look at the prongs 2 of them should be the same color(siver i think) the other is gold. the odd color prong is ground(black) and the middle is acc. (red) the one on the other end is power (also red)
IB Mike

Joined: Nov 13 2006
Posts: 9
Location: Dixon CA


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Sun Nov 19, 2006 3:09 pm

It has 4 prongs, all the same color.

I looked w/ a magnifying glass. 2 of the prongs are marked - & so the others are just the LED power & power out, so I guess I'll just go wire it up and see which is which.
IB Mike

Joined: Nov 13 2006
Posts: 9
Location: Dixon CA


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Sun Dec 03, 2006 11:15 am

OK, still no luck with these switches. I wired them up, the switch works, but still no luck getting the LEDs to light up.

Anyone have these and can help the dumb guy out?

TIA
pOrk

Joined: Jan 03 2004
Posts: 8391
Location: Milwaukee Wi


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Sun Dec 03, 2006 11:37 am

Can you take a photo of the back side of the toggle switch? I haven't used these toggles so I am not too sure what is exactly back there.

If there are 4 prongs, I would assume two of them are power and 1 is a ground, 4th would be accessory power
IB Mike

Joined: Nov 13 2006
Posts: 9
Location: Dixon CA


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Sun Dec 03, 2006 12:27 pm

pOrk wrote:
Can you take a photo of the back side of the toggle switch? I haven't used these toggles so I am not too sure what is exactly back there.

If there are 4 prongs, I would assume two of them are power and 1 is a ground, 4th would be accessory power


Here is the pic from the item

User posted image

Will get a straight on shot & post it.

Seems simple enough... but no luck getting the LED to light when powered. The switch function does work...

Thanks
Mike
IB Mike

Joined: Nov 13 2006
Posts: 9
Location: Dixon CA


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Sun Dec 03, 2006 12:41 pm

IB Mike wrote:
pOrk wrote:
Can you take a photo of the back side of the toggle switch? I haven't used these toggles so I am not too sure what is exactly back there.

If there are 4 prongs, I would assume two of them are power and 1 is a ground, 4th would be accessory power


Here is the pic from the item

User posted image

Will get a straight on shot & post it.

Seems simple enough... but no luck getting the LED to light when powered. The switch function does work...

Thanks
Mike


BTW, the bottom two pins (the far apart ones) are labeled + & -
Phil
Owner, Oznium.com

Joined: Feb 11 2003
Posts: 7721


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Sun Dec 03, 2006 2:00 pm

The LED is independent from the switch, meaning the LED can be turned on even if the switch is not turned on.

So, the wiring diagram should be like this:

User posted image
IB Mike

Joined: Nov 13 2006
Posts: 9
Location: Dixon CA


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Sun Dec 03, 2006 5:20 pm

Phil wrote:
The LED is independent from the switch, meaning the LED can be turned on even if the switch is not turned on.

So, the wiring diagram should be like this:

User posted image


Thanks Phil!!! angel.gif

But I am curious why the LED doesn't light when you apply power to that lower right pin? icon_rolleyes.gif
Aken

Joined: Feb 12 2003
Posts: 10885


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Sun Dec 03, 2006 5:56 pm

Different voltage. Hence the need for the resistor. Hopefully you didn't burn it out!
pOrk

Joined: Jan 03 2004
Posts: 8391
Location: Milwaukee Wi


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Sun Dec 03, 2006 8:13 pm

Do they come with the needed resistor? A bit ridiculous if not supplied, imo.
IB Mike

Joined: Nov 13 2006
Posts: 9
Location: Dixon CA


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Sun Dec 03, 2006 8:13 pm

Aken wrote:
Different voltage. Hence the need for the resistor. Hopefully you didn't burn it out!


Me too, since I tried 2 switches, to see if maybe the 1st was bad. puppy_dog_eyes.gif
The time now is Wed May 23, 2018 1:52 am
Page 1 of 1