Oznium.com Store
Oznium Forum
The value of this forum is in the interaction with your fellow LED lighting enthusiasts.
Register today! - It is FREE and quick

ampage on a switchboard

Author
Message
Rags

Joined: Apr 21 2005
Posts: 3527
Location: dayton


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Wed May 04, 2005 8:47 pm

i am doing a switch panel in my cavi and the only thing i am really worried about is blowing out something or burning out a transformer somewhere because this is going to be the control center of all the glow, so if i run 4 switches off of one fuse on an 8 gauge line directly to the battery what size fuse should i be running. or should i do seperate fuses for each accesorry and add another fuse box under my dash for each accesorry. i have a few diagrams of what the plan is in my gallery if you dont really know what i am asking.
GlowinPontiac

Joined: Mar 04 2004
Posts: 5959
Location: Central CT


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Wed May 04, 2005 8:49 pm

put a fuse on the 8ga coming from the batt to the switches.
the fuse size depends on what youre running off the switchbox...id go with a 15 amp to start.
Rags

Joined: Apr 21 2005
Posts: 3527
Location: dayton


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Thu May 05, 2005 6:22 am

thats what i got going, not sure how well it will work but i got my fingers crossed
Floyd

Joined: Jul 23 2004
Posts: 1230
Location: California, Maryland


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Thu May 05, 2005 8:16 am

Wait Wait...what are you running off of these switches?
I think 8awg is too much.

Im using 10awg for about 6 dual thode kits, 1 meteor kit, a tons of LED's, Blaze kit, Strobes and random other things like amp cutoff and such.

Look into my gallery for switch panel 1.0 and 1.1.
thefiredogg

Joined: Jan 27 2004
Posts: 571
Location: Cleveland Ohio


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Thu May 05, 2005 9:50 am

im runnin 8 guage to 2 cc kits, 5 neons, **** load of strobes, GS Ub kit, leds everythin....10 amp fuse too
Floyd

Joined: Jul 23 2004
Posts: 1230
Location: California, Maryland


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Thu May 05, 2005 12:13 pm

thefiredogg wrote:
im runnin 8 guage to 2 cc kits, 5 neons, **** load of strobes, GS Ub kit, leds everythin....10 amp fuse too


Kinda overkill but whatever...
Rags

Joined: Apr 21 2005
Posts: 3527
Location: dayton


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Thu May 05, 2005 4:32 pm

but the wider the wire the more current can pass through and you want to go as high as you can so if you later want to run more **** through it, you dont need to worry about another 12v source. thats why i chose 8g.
GlowinPontiac

Joined: Mar 04 2004
Posts: 5959
Location: Central CT


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Thu May 05, 2005 6:55 pm

yeah but you can run TONS of glow off 8awg. 10 is good but use 8 if ya want it wont hurt anything. just dont put a huge fuse on it.
thefiredogg

Joined: Jan 27 2004
Posts: 571
Location: Cleveland Ohio


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Fri May 06, 2005 6:59 am

the only reason i used that wire is cuz it was leftover from a walmart amp kit so i used it, its got the fuse holder built right in so iwas like why the *** not? plus it is good to know i can add and add to it and not worry oh **** i have to get a bigger wire, you know
Rags

Joined: Apr 21 2005
Posts: 3527
Location: dayton


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Fri May 06, 2005 7:02 am

yea no problem
Rags

Joined: Apr 21 2005
Posts: 3527
Location: dayton


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Fri May 06, 2005 7:03 am

Floyd wrote:
thefiredogg wrote:
im runnin 8 guage to 2 cc kits, 5 neons, **** load of strobes, GS Ub kit, leds everythin....10 amp fuse too


Kinda overkill but whatever...



why exactly wouldnt you want overkill, because overkill=no worries.
Floyd

Joined: Jul 23 2004
Posts: 1230
Location: California, Maryland


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Fri May 06, 2005 7:04 am

thefiredogg wrote:
the only reason i used that wire is cuz it was leftover from a walmart amp kit so i used it, its got the fuse holder built right in so iwas like why the *** not? plus it is good to know i can add and add to it and not worry oh **** i have to get a bigger wire, you know


Ya i understand....i never skimp on important stuff like wiring icon_wink.gif
Make sure you solder and heatshrink everything. also make the wires long enough but DO-NOT roll up extra and tuck it away! You wouldnt belive how many installs ive done that others have tryed to wire by wraping the wire together and duct taping the joints icon_lol.gif Sometimes i swear i dont know these people icon_rolleyes.gif biglaugh.gif
thefiredogg

Joined: Jan 27 2004
Posts: 571
Location: Cleveland Ohio


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Fri May 06, 2005 7:12 am

ahh duct tape... no i do it right, i cant stand when people dont do it right.... i solder everything then crimp then wrap it all tight w electrical tape. Ive seen some bad **** when things go bad. one kid at my old hs put in a cd player and something went bad with the wires, one minute it looks like hes smokin a ciggarette the next the whole car is in flames....
Floyd

Joined: Jul 23 2004
Posts: 1230
Location: California, Maryland


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Fri May 06, 2005 7:14 am

Rags wrote:
but the wider the wire the more current can pass through and you want to go as high as you can so if you later want to run more **** through it, you dont need to worry about another 12v source. thats why i chose 8g.


I know how wire works biglaugh.gif

But would you run sewer pipes to your kitchen sink?
Same basic principal... Yes you can do it but it also up's the resistance. just remember that wire length and size affects different things also icon_wink.gif


Last edited by Floyd on Fri May 06, 2005 7:24 am, edited 1 time in total
Rags

Joined: Apr 21 2005
Posts: 3527
Location: dayton


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Fri May 06, 2005 7:21 am

do you honestly think i would do something that stupid?
if you look at the project i am not running the wire all over the place, the 8 gauge is just like running an amp line. honestly speaking, if you can't spell principal, i dont see how you think you can tell people who have been around car electronics most of their life how to wire a car.
Floyd

Joined: Jul 23 2004
Posts: 1230
Location: California, Maryland


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Fri May 06, 2005 7:28 am

Rags wrote:
do you honestly think i would do something that stupid?
if you look at the project i am not running the wire all over the place, the 8 gauge is just like running an amp line. honestly speaking, if you can't spell principal, i dont see how you think you can tell people who have been around car electronics most of their life how to wire a car.


Ok so i misspelled a word sue me icon_rolleyes.gif (i fixed it anyways icon_wink.gif )

Im not saying your wrong just making sure thats all... I dont want to come off like an ass but if you have been around this stuff for so long why ask about wire awg in the first place? ...ok well im done now.

Now time for a nap sleeping.gif
Rags

Joined: Apr 21 2005
Posts: 3527
Location: dayton


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Fri May 06, 2005 7:30 am

it was asking an opinion of people who have been doing cathode lighting.
sweet dreams.
Floyd

Joined: Jul 23 2004
Posts: 1230
Location: California, Maryland


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Fri May 06, 2005 7:39 am

Rags wrote:
it was asking an opinion of people who have been doing cathode lighting.
sweet dreams.


See you asked for an opinion and you got it....

sleeping.gif sleeping.gif sleeping.gif
Moss

Joined: Mar 23 2004
Posts: 6436


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Fri May 06, 2005 2:08 pm

Wire them all of your cigarette lighter you will be fine. icon_cool.gif
Rags

Joined: Apr 21 2005
Posts: 3527
Location: dayton


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Fri May 06, 2005 2:37 pm

point taken.
cigarrette lighter....no.
make it funkay

Joined: Mar 22 2005
Posts: 67


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Sat May 07, 2005 8:35 pm

....cig lighter icon_twisted.gif *sparks go everywhere*
Spkrman

Joined: May 12 2004
Posts: 716
Location: Matteson, IL


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Sun May 08, 2005 11:53 pm

Floyd wrote:
Rags wrote:
but the wider the wire the more current can pass through and you want to go as high as you can so if you later want to run more **** through it, you dont need to worry about another 12v source. thats why i chose 8g.


I know how wire works biglaugh.gif

But would you run sewer pipes to your kitchen sink?
Same basic principal... Yes you can do it but it also up's the resistance. just remember that wire length and size affects different things also icon_wink.gif


more wire = more resistance?

I hope I read that wrong icon_smile.gif
Spkrman

Joined: May 12 2004
Posts: 716
Location: Matteson, IL


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Sun May 08, 2005 11:54 pm

Floyd wrote:
Ya i understand....i never skimp on important stuff like wiring icon_wink.gif
Make sure you solder and heatshrink everything. also make the wires long enough but DO-NOT roll up extra and tuck it away! You wouldnt belive how many installs ive done that others have tryed to wire by wraping the wire together and duct taping the joints icon_lol.gif Sometimes i swear i dont know these people icon_rolleyes.gif biglaugh.gif


wrap it, duck it, mmmm
GlowinPontiac

Joined: Mar 04 2004
Posts: 5959
Location: Central CT


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Mon May 09, 2005 6:31 pm

well more wire does mean more resistance. but its such an infintismal increase youll never notice it unless the wire is about 10 miles long.
Spkrman

Joined: May 12 2004
Posts: 716
Location: Matteson, IL


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Mon May 09, 2005 7:52 pm

GlowinPontiac wrote:
well more wire does mean more resistance. but its such an infintismal increase youll never notice it unless the wire is about 10 miles long.


actually i think i read that wrong ;)

read as thicker wire = more resistance... brain fart i hope!
GlowinPontiac

Joined: Mar 04 2004
Posts: 5959
Location: Central CT


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Mon May 09, 2005 8:14 pm

ahh that makes sense.
Floyd

Joined: Jul 23 2004
Posts: 1230
Location: California, Maryland


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Tue May 10, 2005 4:32 am

Spkrman wrote:
...Brain fart i hope!


icon_redface.gif Sorry it was silent but deadly... Ya i wasnt thinking that early in the morning biglaugh.gif
Rags

Joined: Apr 21 2005
Posts: 3527
Location: dayton


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Tue May 10, 2005 1:55 pm

i changed the plan anyways
i might upload pics later
i found a drawer on the dash so now everything is completely hidden.
bomb, klater
The time now is Wed Jul 18, 2018 7:48 am
Page 1 of 1