Oznium.com Store
Oznium Forum
The value of this forum is in the interaction with your fellow LED lighting enthusiasts.
Register today! - It is FREE and quick

Amp as a power source?

Author
Message
Puppet Master

Joined: Mar 25 2006
Posts: 65
Location: North Dakota


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Sat Mar 25, 2006 4:59 pm

I'm thinking about adding a dual 4'' cathode kit to my trunk to give my subs a sweet look. For a power source to power these bad boys, could I attach the power wire to the power terminal on my amp and use that as a source? Thanks.



Pm
Recon

Joined: May 27 2004
Posts: 1615
Location: Reno, Nevada


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Sat Mar 25, 2006 6:38 pm

sure, that would be fine... and if you didnt want them on all the time, wire up a relay and throw the relay with the remote wire, so they would come on when the amp comes on
GlowinPontiac

Joined: Mar 04 2004
Posts: 5959
Location: Central CT


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Sat Mar 25, 2006 7:25 pm

or you could use a relay and power them off the stock trunk light.
Puppet Master

Joined: Mar 25 2006
Posts: 65
Location: North Dakota


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Sat Mar 25, 2006 7:25 pm

could I just install a switch? Also, should I put an inline fuse in?
GlowinPontiac

Joined: Mar 04 2004
Posts: 5959
Location: Central CT


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Sat Mar 25, 2006 7:46 pm

yeah you can use a switch and def put an inline fuse in there so you dont get any fires!
Puppet Master

Joined: Mar 25 2006
Posts: 65
Location: North Dakota


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Sat Mar 25, 2006 7:48 pm

so that is all I need then??
Icedoutjetta

Joined: Sep 18 2005
Posts: 814
Location: Guelph Ontario Canada


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Sat Mar 25, 2006 8:51 pm

i wouldnt do that, i had a set of subwoofer neons hooked up to my amp power wire and they dimmed everytime the bass hit
Puppet Master

Joined: Mar 25 2006
Posts: 65
Location: North Dakota


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Sat Mar 25, 2006 11:02 pm

anyone else do this and have any kinds of problems with it? Thanx
audio_excessories

Joined: Aug 20 2005
Posts: 1662
Location: Michigan/ Florida


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Sat Mar 25, 2006 11:16 pm

I did it way back when, but I never had any problems.
Puppet Master

Joined: Mar 25 2006
Posts: 65
Location: North Dakota


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Sat Mar 25, 2006 11:17 pm

I am just gonna do it anyways to see what happens, f it
Icedoutjetta

Joined: Sep 18 2005
Posts: 814
Location: Guelph Ontario Canada


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Sun Mar 26, 2006 10:29 am

i think it all depends on the power wire for the amp, i was using a wire that was way to small for that amp, and maybe thats why i had the lights dim, but if it works with no problem or even if there is a problem then let us know man
mwc1

Joined: Feb 02 2004
Posts: 293
Location: North Dakota


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Mon Mar 27, 2006 12:15 pm

i just took out the light from my trunk and wired it to that.....they were on all the time so i just switched the neg - .
Rags

Joined: Apr 21 2005
Posts: 3527
Location: dayton


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Mon Mar 27, 2006 9:50 pm

imo dont because if your running alot of power from your system and you get in the habit of running stuff of your power line, they will dim, especially if you dont have an amped up alternator and battery, and thats bad for the lights and such.
your best bet is to just run a power line to a switchbox with a fuse in that and have power leads going to your different lights throughout your car and then ground them to nearby chassis parts. it makes things really easy and if something stops working you dont need to look all over to find out whats wrong.
alkatmsu

Joined: Nov 08 2005
Posts: 1560
Location: Kentucky


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Tue Mar 28, 2006 8:40 am

Pull the fuse for your interior lights, snip the stock trunk wires, and wire up the transformer to them. That's what I did for my trunk, now I have a lovely blue glow whenever I open the trunk icon_biggrin.gif
BuryTheNeedle

Joined: Apr 21 2006
Posts: 72
Location: Rhode Island


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Thu May 04, 2006 4:04 pm

For anyone doing the same, don't run directly off of your remote line, it will start to mess with your headunit, but you can use the trunk leads directly w/out any problem good for a few lights.
Icedoutjetta

Joined: Sep 18 2005
Posts: 814
Location: Guelph Ontario Canada


Are you sure you want to delete this post?
  
Post Thu May 04, 2006 5:20 pm

the only thing you use the remote wire is to send a small signal to the amp to turn it on and not to wire up lights, but if you want the lights to turn on when the HU is on then run a relay, it should work
The time now is Wed Aug 15, 2018 1:14 pm
Page 1 of 1